no
no
no
no

How to apply Korea Tourist Visa in Singapore?

37 comments
How to apply Korea Tourist Visa in Singapore?
Do you need a tourist visa to Korea? check this visa exemption for more info

Only foreigners residing in Singapore with long term visa or resident status are eligible to apply

Procedures:

  1. Visa application can be made in person or on behalf of the applicant (letter of authorization not necessary) on a walk-in basis at the Consulates. No per-appointment or reservation.
  2. The Korean Embassy in Singapore does not accept visa applications by post, email or online.
  3. To apply for a visa, you should provide the required documents in original & photocopy as listed below. Other documents may be requested on a case-by-case basis.
  4. All travelers, including children endorsed in a parent's passport, should submit a visa application form and a photograph separately.
  5. It takes 4 working days to process your visa. No urgent or express service is available.

What to prepare for a Tourist visa

(bring original and the photocopy)

  1. Actual passport with at least 6 months validity. (Applicant is to ensure that there is a remaining of at least ONE blank page for visa in the passport before submission. Korean Visa will not be issued for those passport without blank page)
  2. One completed visa application form with ONE piece of colored passport-sized photo. (you can also get the form at their embassy, they do provide glue as well) 
  3. One letter attention to Korea Embassy from the applicant's employer in Singapore, stating job title, salary and date of commencement, purpose of trip (issued effective within one month).
  4. For Student:  One school letter from school in Singapore to state student status and entry level/ courses enrolled.
  5. Applicant's recent last 3 months banks statement or bank passbook in Singapore, both original & photocopy.  (Note: eStatements must be certified by bank before submission)
  6. Long term pass/ Work Pass/ NRIC in Singapore
  7. One copy of re-entry permit to Singapore (applicable to SPR only)
  8. marriage certificate/ birth certificate if you are also applying for your spouse / children
  9.  
*Spouses and minors may share the company letter and bank documents with the main sponsor by further providing a marriage certificate/ birth certificate to prove the relationship with the main sponsor. (Note: Certificate must be in English version only. English translated document must be endorsed by relevant Embassy before submission)

VISA APPLICATION FEES

  • The visa application fees to be paid in cash only and non-refundable.
    Single entry for a stay for no more than 90 days – S$51 (Valid for 3month)
  • Single entry for a stay more than 90 days – S$76 (Valid for 3month)
  • Multiple entry visa – S$114 (Valid for 1~5years)
  • Double entry – S$89  (Valid for 6month)

TIPS:

  • Please use a decent and proper clothing.
  •  If you are married you can share the company letter and bank document (you need to give your marriage cert)
  • Come early and arrive at 8.45am.You can enter the embassy and get the ticket number queue even though the counter is closed. you'll have the privilage to choose your seat as well (including the sofa)
  • Bring Cash
  • To get the bank to print your bank statement, they will charge you at least $10. If you don't have the passbook for your saving, print your past 3 months bank statement from iBanking and go to the bank, ask them to authorized it for you (it's free and make sure that your name and address is printed on the statement)

How to get there?

Take a train to Newton MRT

Address: 47 Scotts Road #16-03, 04, Goldbell Towers, Singapore 228233.
The Goldbbell Towers is just beside Newton MRT (EXIT A)



Approach the guard and you need to fill in some detail in the log book

Proceed to the 16th floor, enter the embassy and take the queue ticket from the machine on the left side after you entered the door.


author profile image
Abdelghafour

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.

37 comments

  1. the embassy is open only from mon to fri?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes,
      Embassy Office
      Monday~Friday 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:00

      Consular Office
      Monday~Friday 09:00-12:30, 14:00-16:30
      (Visa Matters: 09:00-11:30)

      Delete
    2. Tel : 65-6256-1188 (VISA enquiries via email ONLY)
      E-mail : korembsg@mofa.go.kr
      consg@mofa.go.kr(Visa, Notarise)

      Delete
  2. What if I'm going after I've graduated from JC in December . Do I still need a school letter ?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No in that case you will be under unemployed. You need Parent's company letter, copy of passport and child's birth certificate (original and copy).

      Please email them at consg@mofa.go.kr to get the latest requirement when you are about to apply the visa.

      Delete
  3. Hi, how much money should I have in my bank statement for 11 day trip?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Shiira,

      they do not disclose any info on this.

      1. What is the minimum sum to be sustained in my bank account so as to ensure that my visa is approved?

      Ans: Please note that the minimum sum to be sustained differs from applicant to applicant. We are unable to provide an amount for your reference.

      Delete
  4. thank you for your reply. but in your opinion, what do you think might be a safe amount to have? just for the usual - room, transpo and food.

    ReplyDelete
  5. MAY I KNOW how much is the minimum savings in thw BANK statement?

    ReplyDelete
  6. may i know how much is the minimum amount of money savings in the bank statement?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Zelda

      they do not disclose any info on this.

      1. What is the minimum sum to be sustained in my bank account so as to ensure that my visa is approved?

      Ans: Please note that the minimum sum to be sustained differs from applicant to applicant. We are unable to provide an amount for your reference.

      Delete
  7. Hello there, what if the bank account are less than 3 month. Applicant is a student in singapore but not singaporean

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. if applicant just open the bank account less than 3 months, it's ok just submit it. don't forget the letter from the school.

      students: Letter issued by Singapore school that states applicant's name, passport number, student status, grade level/courses enrolled (original and valid within 1 month of its issuance

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
  8. Hi,
    I want to ask u about student pass validity. Is there any specific validity requirements for it ? (Eg. passport validity at least 6 months).
    Because they are not stated in the visa requirements.
    Or it doesn't matter as long as it is still valid when i make visa ?
    Thank you, kindly wait for your response.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think it doesn't matter because you need to provide the letter from your school as well.

      Please send them email if you have any doubt mailto:consg@mofa.go.kr

      Delete
  9. Hello i have a question about the letter from my company? Is it the same to COE? Or its a forma letter that my company will compose? I hope to receive your reply

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. What is coe?

      It should be Formal letter from your company

      Delete
  10. Coe means Certificate of employment.

    ReplyDelete
  11. hello admin .. i wanna ask about the passbook? i have a pasbook for my saving .. in my case do i still need to photocopy the passbook and let the bank authorized it ? or no need to authorized?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Zelda,

      No need to authorise, but you'll need to bring the passbook with you.

      Delete
  12. Hi admin. I just wanna inquire i have a friend who is a domestic helper here in singapore. She also eager to visit south Korea.but she cannot provide the Letter from comoany. What is the solution of that problem?how can she go there?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Zelda,

      to get a confirmed answer, i suggest you to get in touch with the embassy

      Tel : 65-6256-1188 (VISA enquiries via email ONLY)
      E-mail : korembsg@mofa.go.kr
      consg@mofa.go.kr(Visa, Notarise)

      Delete
  13. Hi! I just wanted to ask, since you mentioned that processing takes only about 4 working days.. how far in advance from your trip would you advice to procees with the application? I'm planning a trip in November.
    Hope to hear from you. Thanks! :)
    -Anna

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Try to do it September/October, don't forget that you need your itinerary to be submitted as well.

      Delete
  14. Hi, how long does the process take to submit the application? Will it take longer than 30 mins? Also, based on your previous comment, does itinerary really required?

    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes, please set a aside at least 1 hour and yes you need the itinerary as well

      Delete
  15. Visa application can be made in person or on behalf of the applicant (letter of authorization not necessary) on a walk-in basis at the Consulates.

    on behalf of the applicant does'nt mean they shoud be related? what if i want to apply for my friend, she does not have free time to go with me. Can i still submit her application, given all requirements are complete?

    ReplyDelete
  16. Visa application can be made in person or on behalf of the applicant (letter of authorization not necessary) on a walk-in basis at the Consulates. No per-appointment or reservation.

    on behalf of the applicant doesn't mean they have to be related?
    what if i want to apply for my friend, since he is not free to go with me, provided his requirements are all complete, can i process his application?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Sorry, I missed this comment. i hope that you can share with us your experience

      Delete
  17. Hello! Do they offer photo taking services there? Thank you :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jessica, I didn't see any photo taking service over there. it's better that you prepare that in advance

      Delete
  18. hi hobbit, may i know how they will contact you of you get the visa? via email or call? or both?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, are you asking about the pick up? they will let know when to take the visa during your application

      Delete
  19. Hi hobbit, for bank statement can i just go download and print all my past transaction and go down bank for them to verify?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes, just print the latest statement with the balance account on it and go to the bank, ask them to verify for you. they will stamp, put signature and sign on your statement.

      Delete

no
no